Whit Bissell

Born 25 October 1909 in New York, Whit became well know for starring roles in several cult horror movies of the 50's, namely Creature From The Black Lagoon, Invasion Of The Body Snatchers, I Was A Teenage Frankenstein (with fellow Irwin Allen star, Gary Conway), and I Was A Teenage Werewolf. Amongst Irwin Allen fans, Whit is fondly remembered for his role as Lt. Gen. Heywood Kirk in The Time Tunnel. He also guest starred in further Irwin Allen shows and pilots. Whit passed away in 1996, just a year after appearing in the superb Fantasy Worlds of Irwin Allen documentary.

REGULAR SERIES

Batchelor Father 1957-60
Time Tunnel (as Lt. Gen. Heywood Kirk) 1966-70

FILMS

Holy Matrimony 1943
Destination Tokyo 1943
Somewhere In The Night 1946
Cluny Brown 1946
It Shouldn't Happen To A Dog 1946
Night Song 1947
Brute Force 1947
A Double Life 1947
The Senator Was Indiscreet 1947
Canon City 1948
Raw Deal 1948
Another Part Of the Forest 1948
That Lady In Ermine 1948
Chicken Every Sunday 1948
He Walked By Night 1948
Anna Lucasta 1949
Crime Doctor's Diary 1949
Side Street 1949
For Heaven's Sake 1950
A Life Of Our Own 1950
When Willie Comes Marching Home 1950
Detective Story 1950
Perfect Strangers 1950
Convicted 1950
Wyoming Mail 1950
The Killer Who Stalked New York 1950
The Great Missouri Raid 1950
Family Secret 1951
Night Into Morning 1951
Sealed Cargo 1951
Red Mountain 1951
Sell Out 1951
Tales Of Robin Hood 1951
The Lost Continent 1951
Hoodlum Empire 1952
Boots Malone 1952
The Devil's Canyon 1953
Skirts Ahoy 1954
The Cowboy 1954
Big Combo 1954
The Caine Mutiny 1954
Riot In Cell Block 11 1954
It Should Happen To You 1954
Creature From The Black Lagoon 1954
Three Hours To Kill 1954
The Shanghai Story 1954
Target Earth 1954
The Atomic Kid 1954
The Trial 1955
The Deserate Hours 1955
Not As A Stranger 1955
The Naked Street 1955
Shack Out on 101 1955
At Gunpoint 1955
Invasion Of The Body Snatchers 1956
The Proud Ones 1956
The Dakota Incident 1956
Man From Del Rio 1956
The Young Stranger 1957
Johnny Tremaine 1957
Gunfight At OK Corrall 1957
Wayward Girl 1957
The Tall Stranger 1957
I Was A Teenage Frankenstein 1957
The Defiant Ones 1958
I Was A Teenage Werewolf 1958
Gang War 1958
Monster On The Campus 1958
The Black Orchid 1959
No Name On The Bullet 1959
The Warlock 1959
Never So Few 1959
The Magnificent Seven 1960
The Time Machine 1960
Third Of A Man 1962
Birdman Of Alcatraz 1962
The Manchurian Candidate 1962
Hud 1963
Spencer's Mountain 1963
Hemingway's Adventures Of A Young Man 1963
Where Love Has Gone 1964
Advance To The Rear 1964
Seven Days in May 1964
Hallejulah Trail 1965
Fluffy 1965
A Covenant with Death 1966
Five Card Stud 1968
Sudden Death 1969
Once You Kiss A Stranger 1969
Airport 1970
Pete n' Tillie 1972
The Salzburg Connection 1972
Solyent Green 1973
Psychic Killer 1975
Casey's Shadow 1978
The Lincoln Conspiracy 1977
The New Time Machine (Presentation Film) 1993

TV MOVIES

Davy Crockett, King Of The Wild Frontier 1955
The Andersonville Trial 1970
City Beneath The Sea 1971
In Broad Daylight 1971
A Tattered Web 1971
Cry Rape 1973
The FBI STory: 'Alvin Karpis' 1974
The Flood 1976
Last Of The Mohicans 1977
The Incredible Rocky Mountain Race 1977
Destination Nightmare 1978
Donner Pass: 'Road To Survival' 1978
The Time Machine 1978
The Night Rider 1979
Ike 1979
Strangers: 'Story Of A Mother And Daughter' 1979

TV APPEARANCES

The Golden Age Of Television (Drama Series) 1950's
TV Drama: Miracle of 34th Street 1950's
Mr. Tutt 1950's
The Web
You Are There
The Unexplained
Fireside Theater 1949-55
Lone Ranger
Donna Reed Show
Studio One 1952
The Doctor 1952
Out There 1952
Father Knows Best 1955
Public Defender 1955
Science Fiction Theater 1955
The Jane Wyman Show 1956
Schlitz Playhouse Of The Stars 1956
Science Fiction Theater 1956
M Squad 1957
Have Gun, Will Travel 1957
Perry Mason 1957
Science Fiction Theater 1957
The Restless Gun 1957
Playhouse 90 1957
The Westerners 1958
No Warning 1958
Goodyear Theater: 'The White Flag' 1958
Suspicion 1958
Peter Gunn 1958
The Rifleman 1959
One Step Beyond 1959
Man And The Challenge 1959
Men Into Space 1959
The Untouchables 1959
The Texan 1959
The Californians 1959
The Line Up 1959
Tightrope 1960
Wagon Train 1960
Zane Grey Theater 1960
Maverick 1960
Cheyenne 1960
Sea Hunt 1960
Bourbon Street Beat 1960
The Roaring Twenties 1960
Klondike 1960
Perry Mason 1960
Rifleman 1960
Hawaiian Eye 1960
Rifleman #3 1960
Route 66 1960
Tom Ewell Show 1961
Gustward Ho. 1961
Happy - All In A Day's Work 1961
The Bob Cummings Show 1961
Rawhide 1961
The Deputy 1961
The Detectives 1961
Stagecoach West 1961
Wells Fargo 1961
The Law and Mr. Jones 1961
Ripcord 1961
Alfred Hitchcock Hour 1962
Hawaiian Eye 1962
Perry Mason 1962
Bachelor Father 1962
Outer Limits 1963
The Virginian 1963
Have Gun, Will Travel 1963
The Donna Reed Show 1963
Perry Mason 1964
Profiles In Courage 1964
Perry Mason 1964
Ben Casey 1964
Wagon Train 1964
Glynnis 1964
The Virginian 1964
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour 1964
The Great Adventure 1964
Gomer Pyle 1965
Daniel Boone 1965
Profiles In Courage 1965
Dr. Kildare 1965
Wagon Train 1965
Mr. Novak 1965
Perry Mason 1965
Voyage To The Bottom Of The Sea 1965
The Long, Hot Summer 1965
The FBI 1965
Peyton Place 1965
Lassie 1965
The Fugitive 1965
Slattery's People 1965
Daniel Boone 1965
A Man Called Shenandoah 1965
The Loner 1965
Felony Squad 1966
Jericho 1966
12 O'Clock High 1966
The Man From Uncle 1966
Laredo 1966
Petticoat Junction 1966
Camp Runamuck 1966
Hogan's Heroes 1966
I Dream Of Jeannie 1966
The Iron Horse 1967
The Man From UNCLE 1967
Judd For The Defense 1967
Star Trek 1967
Gomer Pyle 1967
Please Don't Eat The Daisies 1967
The Invaders 1967
I Dream Of Jeannie 1968
The Outsider 1968
Julia 1968
Mannix 1969
Here's Lucy 1969
Mod Squad 1969
Land Of The Giants 1970
Storefront Lawyers 1970
Marcus Welby 1970
Mannix 1970
The Young Lawyers 1970
Cannon 1971
O'Hara, US Treasury (with Robert Colbert) 1971
Barnaby Jones 1973
Search 1973
Marcus Welby 1973
Ironside 1973
The New Perry Mason 1973
Cannon 1973
Sandburg's Lincoln (Mini series) 1974
Harry O 1974
McCloud 1974
Ironside 1974
Police Story 1975
Barbary Coast 1975
Matt Helm 1975
World Wide Mystery: 'Nick and Nora' 1975
Kojak 1976
Archie 1976
Swiss Family Robinson (2 parts) 1976
The Bionic Woman 1977
The Tony Randall Show 1977
Mark Twain's America 1979
The Incredible Hulk 1979
The Dukes of Hazzard 1980
Hagen 1980
Incredible Hulk (2 parts) 1980
Walking Tall 1981
Darkroom 1981
Hart To Hart 1982
Emerald Point 1983
Falcon Crest 1984

STAGE

Erlanger Theater, New York 'The Star Wagon' 1937

COLLECTIBLES