Richard Basehart

Filmography

Richard Basehart in Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea

FILMS

Cry Wolf (as James Demarest) 1947
Repeat Performance (as Williams Williams) 1947
He Walked By Night (as Davis Morgan) 1948
The Black Book/Reign Of Terror (as Robespierre) 1949
Roseanna McCoy (as Mounts Hatfield) 1949
Tension (as Warren Quimby) 1949
Outside the Wall (as Larry Nelson) 1950
Fourteen Hours (as Robert Cosick) 1951
The House on Telegraph Hill (as Alan Spender) 1951
Fixed Bayonets (as Corporal Denno, with Henry Kulky] 1951
Decision Before Dawn (as Lieutenant Rennick) 1951
The Stranger's Hand/La Mano del Straniero (as Joe Hamstringer) 1952
Titanic (as George Headley) 1953
Donne Perdute/Angels Of Darkness 1953
La Strada /The Road (as the "Fool") 1954
Avanzi di Galeria/Jailbirds 1954
The Good Die Young (as Joe) 1954
Cartouche (as Larry Kendall) 1954
Canyon Crossroads 1955
La Veno D'Oro/The Golden Touch 1955
Il Bidone/The Spivs/The Swindlers (as Picasso) 1955
The Extra Day (as Joe Blake) 1956
The Intimate Stranger/Finger of Guilt (as Reggie Wilson) 1956
Moby Dick (as Ishmael) 1956
Time Limit (as Major Harry Cargill) 1957
Dimas/Arriverderci Dimas 1957
The Brothers Karamazov (as Ivan Karamozov) 1958
Amore e Guai (as Paolo Martelli) 1958
The Man Stalin Killed 1959
L'Ambitieuse/The Restless And The Damned/The Climbers/The Ambitious Ones (as Georges) 1959
Jons und Erdman 1959
Portrait in Black (as Howard Mason) 1960
For The Love Of Mike/None But the Brave (as Father Phelan) 1960
Five Branded Women (as Captain Reinhardt) 1960
Passport to China/Visa to Canton (as Don Benton) 1961
Hitler (as Adolf Hitler) 1962
Tierra Brutal/The Savage Guns (as Steve Fallon) 1962
Kings Of The Sun (as Ah Min) 1963
Four Days in November (Narrator) 1964
The Satan Bug (as Dr. Gregor Hoffman) 1965
Un Homme Qui Me Plait/A Man I Like/Love is a Funny Thing 1969
The Sole Survivor (TVM, as Brigadier General Russell Hamner) 1969
City Beneath The Sea (TVM, IA Production, as The President) 1970
The Andersonville Trial (TVM, as Lt. Colonel Henry Wirz) 1970
The Death Of Me Yet (TVM) 1971
Escape of the Birdmen/The Birdmen/Operation Braindrain (TVM, as Schiller) 1971
Chato's Land (as Nye Buell) 1971
Asignment: Munich (TVM) 1972
Rage (as Dr. Caldwell) 1972
The Bounty Man (TVM, as Angus Keough) 1972
The Sagittarius Mine 1972
... And Millions Will Die! (as Dr. Pruitt) 1973
Dive To Danger (Narrator) 1973
Maneater (TVM) 1973
Judgement: The Court Martial Of Lt. William Calley (TVM) 1975
21 Hours At Munich (TVM, as Willy Brandt) 1976
Flood! (TVM, IA Production, as John Cutler) 1976
Time Travelers (TVM, as Joshua P. Henderson) 1976
The Island of Dr. Moreau (as Sayer of the Law) 1977
Stonestreet: Who Killed the Centerfold Model? (TVM, as Elliot Osborn) 1977
The Great Georgia Bank Hoax/Shenanigans (as Emanuel) 1977
Mansion Of The Doomed/The Terror Of Dr. Chaney (as Dr. Leonard Chaney) 1977
The Critical List (TVM) 1978
Being There (as Vladimir Skrapino) 1979
The Rebels (TVM, as Duke of Kentland) 1979
Hans Brinker 1979
Land Of The Celtic Ghosts (Narrator) 1979
Marilyn: The Untold Story (TVM, as Johnny Hyde) 1980
Bix (Narrator) 1981

TELEVISION SERIES

Voyage To The Bottom Of The Sea (as Admiral Harriman Nelson) 1964-68
W.E.B. (as Gus Dunlap) 1978
Masada (mini-series, Narrator) 1981
Knight Rider (Narrator) 1982-84

TELEVISION

Action Autographs (Documentary) 1949
Playhouse 90 'So Soon To Die' 1957
Studio One 'Mutiny in the Shark' (as Matt Donovan) 1957
Zane Grey Theatre 'Medal of Valor' 1958
Playhouse 90 'A Dream Of Treason' 1960
Playhouse 90 'The Hiding Place' (as Martin Lambert) 1960
DuPont Show Of The Month 'Men In White' 1960
Hallmark Hall Of Fame 'Shangri-La' (as Conway) 1960
Playhouse 90 'The Hiding Place' 1960
Play Of The Week 'He Who Gets Slapped' 1961
Family Classics 'The Light That Failed' 1961
Here's Hollywood 1961
Rawhide 'Incident Of The Black Sheep' (as Tod Stone) 1961
Theatre '62 'The Paradine Case' 1962
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour 'The Black Curtain' (as Phil Townsend) 1962
Naked City 'Dust Devil On A Quiet Street' 1962
Route 66 'You Can't Pick Cotton in Tahiti' (as Julian Roeback) 1962
The Dick Powell Theatre 'The Judge' (as Daniel Zachary) 1962
Combat! 'The Long Way Home' (as Captain Steiner) 1963
Ben Casey 'Light Up The Dark Corners' (as Matt Cassidy) 1963
Arrest And Trial 'Inquest Into A Bleeding Heart' 1963
The Twilight Zone 'Probe 7 - Over And Out' (as Colonel Cook) 1963
The American Woman In The 20th Century 1964
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour 'Starring The Defense' (as Miles Crawford) 1965
Let My People Go (Narrator) 1965
The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich (Narrator) 1968
The Natural History of Our World: The Time of Man 1969
Ironside 'Noel's Gonna Fly' 1970
Dan August 'Quadrangle For Death' 1970
Gunsmoke 'Captain Sligo' 1971
Planet Mars (Narrator) 1972
Dynamics of the Physical Form (Narrator) 1972
The Doctors 'Is This Operation Necessary?' 1972
Columbo 'Dagger Of The Mind' (as Nicholas Fame) 1972
The Lights of Flourentine Glory (Narrator) 1973
Hawaii Five - 'The Odd Lot Caper' (as Donald Murdock, Sr.) 1973
Conflicts 'Me' 1973
Marcus Welby M.D. 'A Full Life' 1973
Marcus Welby M.D. 'The Last Rip-Off' 1974
The First Woman President 1974
Mahler's First Symphony (Narrator) 1974
National Geographic 'This Britain: Heritage of the Sea' (Narrator) 1975
Medical Story 'The God Syndrome' (as Dr. Charles Galpin) 1975
Joe Forrester 'No Probable Cause' 1975
Hallmark Hall Of Fame 'Valley Forge' 1975
American Parade 'The Case Against Milligan' 1975
The Streets Of San Francisco 'Requiem For Murder' (as Bishop Tim Farrow) 1976
Little House On The Prairie 'Troublemaker' 1976
How The West Was Won (as Colonel Flint) 1978
Eric Hoffer - The Crowded Life (Narrator) 1979
Appointment With Destiny (Narrator) 1979
The Humphrey Bogart Legend (Narrator, HBO) 1979
The Love Boat 1979
Greatest Heroes Of The Bible 'The Tower Of Babel' (as Jokfar) 1979
National Geographic 'The Invisible World' (Narrator) 1980
Tales Of The Unexpected 'Turn of The Tide' (as Slade)1980
Mr. Merlin 1981
Vega$ 'Set-up' (as James Terrance Wainwright) 1981
National Geographic 'Egypt: Quest for Eternity' (Narrator) 1982
Knight Rider (Pilot, as Wilton Knight) 1982
The Love Boat Beginning Anew' (as Stan Ellis) 1982
Viet Nam: The Ten Thousand Days War
Olympic Games (Narrator - Closing Ceremonies) 1984

COMMERCIALS

Amoco (Radio) 1982
Amoco (Radio) 1983
Amoco (TV) 1983
Pontiac (TV) 1983
American Express (TV) 1983
Bank of America (Radio) 1984
UCLA Football (Radio) 1984

STAGE

Counterattack
Land of Fame
Othello
Take It As It Comes
Hickory Stick
The Hasty Heart

About Us | Join IANN | Contact Us | © 2017 Irwin Allen News Network